Wednesday, December, 07,2022

Latest News

Grammys 2021: Megan Thee Stallion wins big, Beyonce makes history, here's complete list of winners

Grammys 2021 was one star-studded event featuring some of the biggest names from the music industry.

Beyonce won four trophies during the ceremony. Apart from Queen Bey, Megan Thee Stallion, Taylor Swift, and Billie Eilish were among the big winners at music's biggest night.

Beyonce now has 28 accolades to her name and has set a new record at the Grammy Awards. Notably, she made history for breaking the all-time record for the most Grammy wins by any female artist.

On the other hand, Swift's win in the Album of the Year category for 'Folklore' also created history as she became the first female artist ever to win album of the year three times.
Stallion also emerged as the big winner of the ceremony by bagging three awards.

The first award presented on air was for the best new artist, which was won by a visibly surprised and emotional Stallion.

Stallion and Beyonce, who are both Houston natives, made history as the first pair of women to ever win the best rap performance with the remix of Stallion's 'Savage'. The pair then went on to win for the best rap song for the same tune.

Some of the winners were announced during the pre-show ceremony and artists such as Nas, The Strokes, and Fiona Apple picked up victories in their respective categories. Nas' 'King's Disease' bagged best rap album and The Strokes' 'The New Abnormal' snagged a victory in the rock album category.

Lady Gaga and Ariana Grande triumphed over BTS to win the Best Pop Duo/Group Performance award for their megahit song 'Rain On Me'.

In the film categories, 'Joker' bagged the best score soundtrack for visual media accolade. Meanwhile, Eilish's highly-popular song 'No Time To Die' won the best song written for visual media.

Eilish also snagged the award in the record of the year category for 'Everything I Wanted' during Grammys 2021. Here's the complete list of winners at the 63rd edition of the Grammy Awards:

Record of the Year

'Black Parade' -- Beyonce

'Colors' -- Black Pumas

'Rockstar' --DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch

'Say So' -- Doja Cat

'Everything I Wanted' -- Billie Eilish (WINNER)

'Don't Start Now' -- Dua Lipa

'Circles' -- Post Malone

'Savage' -- Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyonce

Album of the Year

'Chilombo' -- Jhene Aiko

'Black Pumas (Deluxe Edition)' -- Black Pumas

'Everyday Life' -- Coldplay

'Djesse Vol.3' -- Jacob Collier

'Women in Music Pt. III' -- HAIM

'Future Nostalgia' -- Dua Lipa

'Hollywood's Bleeding' -- Post Malone

'Folklore' -- Taylor Swift (WINNER)

Song of the Year

'Black Parade' -- Denisia Andrews, Beyonce, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim 'Kaydence' Krysiuk & Rickie 'Caso' Tice, songwriters (Beyonce)

'The Box' -- Samuel Gloade & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)

'Cardigan' -- Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

'Circles' -- Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Kaan Gunesberk, Austin Post & Billy Walsh, songwriters (Post Malone)

'Don't Start Now' -- Caroline Ailin, Ian Kirkpatrick, Dua Lipa & Emily Warren, songwriters (Dua Lipa)

'Everything I Wanted' -- Billie Eilish O'Connell & Finneas O'Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

'I Can't Breathe' -- Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.) (WINNER)

'If the World Was Ending' -- Julia Michaels & JP Saxe, songwriters (JP Saxe Featuring Julia Michaels)

Best New Artist
Ingrid Andress

Phoebe Bridgers

Chika

Noah Cyrus

D Smoke

Doja Cat

Kaytranada

Megan Thee Stallion (WINNER)

Best Pop Solo Performance

'Yummy' -- Justin Bieber

'Say So' -- Doja Cat

'Everything I Wanted' -- Billie Eilish

'Don't Start Now' -- Dua Lipa

'Watermelon Sugar' -- Harry Styles (WINNER)

'Cardigan' -- Taylor Swift

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

'Un Dia (One Day)' J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny & Tainy

'Intentions' -- Justin Bieber Featuring Quavo

'Dynamite' -- BTS

'Rain on Me' -- Lady Gaga With Ariana Grande (WINNER)

'Exile' -- Taylor Swift Featuring Bon Iver

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

'Blue Umbrella' -- Burt Bacharach & Daniel Tashian

'True Love: A Celebration of Cole Porter' -- Harry Connick, Jr.

'American Standard' -- James Taylor (WINNER)

'Unfollow the Rules' -- Rufus Wainwright

'Judy' -- Renee Zellweger

Best Pop Vocal Album

'Changes' -- Justin Bieber

'Chromatica' -- Lady Gaga

'Future Nostalgia' -- Dua Lipa (WINNER)

'Fine Line' -- Harry Styles

'Folklore' -- Taylor Swift

Best Dance Recording

'On My Mind' -- Diplo & Sidepiece

'My High' -- Disclosure Featuring Amine & Slowthai

'The Difference' -- Flume Featuring Toro Y Moi

'Both of Us' -- Jayda G

'10%' -- Kaytranada Featuring Kali Uchis (WINNER)

Best Dance/Electronic Album

'Kick' -- I Arca

'Planet's Mad' -- Baauer

'Energy' -- Disclosure

'Bubba' -- Kaytranada (WINNER)

'Good Faith' -- Madeon

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

'Axiom' -- Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah
'Chronology of a Dream: Live At The Village Vanguard' -- Jon Batiste
'Take the Stairs' -- Black Violin
'Americana Gregoire' -- Maret, Romain Collin & Bill Frisell
'Live at the Royal Albert Hall' -- Snarky Puppy (WINNER)

Best Rock Performance

'Shameika' -- Fiona Apple (WINNER)
'Not' -- Big Thief
'Kyoto' -- Phoebe Bridgers
'The Steps' -- HAIM
'Stay High' -- Brittany Howard
'Daylight' -- Grace Potter
Best Metal Performance
'Bum-Rush' -- Body Count (WINNER)
'Underneath' -- Code Orange
'The In-Between' -- In This Moment
'Bloodmoney' -- Poppy
'Executioner's Tax (Swing Of The Axe) - Live' -- Power Trip
Best Rock Album
'A Hero's Death' -- Fontaines D.C.
'Kiwanuka' -- Michael Kiwanuka
'Daylight' -- Grace Potter
'Sound & Fury' -- Sturgill Simpson
'The New Abnormal' -- The Strokes (WINNER)

Best Rock Song

'Kyoto' -- Phoebe Bridgers, Morgan Nagler & Marshall Vore, Songwriters (Phoebe Bridgers)
'Lost in Yesterday' -- Kevin Parker, Songwriter (Tame Impala)
'Not' -- Adrianne Lenker, Songwriter (Big Thief)
'Shameika' -- Fiona Apple, Songwriter (Fiona Apple)
'Stay High' -- Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard) (WINNER)

Best Alternative Music Album

'Fetch the Bolt Cutters' -- Fiona Apple (WINNER)
'Hyperspace' -- Beck
'Punisher' -- Phoebe Bridgers
'Jaime' -- Brittany Howard
'The Slow Rush' -- Tame Impala

Best R&B Performance

'Lightning & Thunder' -- Jhene Aiko Featuring John Legend
'Black Parade' -- Beyonce (WINNER)
'All I Need' -- Jacob Collier Featuring Mahalia & Ty Dolla $Ign
'Goat Head' -- Brittany Howard
'See Me' -- Emily King

Best Traditional R&B Performance

'Sit On Down' -- The Baylor Project Featuring Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor
'Wonder What She Thinks of Me' -- Chloe X Halle
'Let Me Go' -- Mykal Kilgore
'Anything For You' -- Ledisi (WINNER)
'Distance' -- Yebba

Best Progressive R&B Album

'Chilombo' -- Jhene Aiko
'Ungodly Hour' -- Chloe X Halle
'Free Nationals' -- Free Nationals
'F*** Yo Feelings' -- Robert Glasper
'It Is What It Is' -- Thundercat (WINNER)

Best R&B Song

'Better Than I Imagine' -- Robert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Robert Glasper Featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello) (WINNER)
'Black Parade' -- Denisia Andrews, Beyonce, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim 'Kaydence' Krysiuk & Rickie 'Caso' Tice, songwriters (Beyonce)
'Collide' -- Sam Barsh, Stacey Barthe, Sonyae Elise, Olu Fann, Akil King, Josh Lopez, Kaveh Rastegar & Benedetto Rotondi, songwriters (Tiana Major9 & Earthgang)
'Do It' -- Chloe Bailey, Halle Bailey, Anton Kuhl, Victoria Monet, Scott Storch & Vincent Van Den Ende, songwriters (Chloe X Halle)
'Slow Down' -- Nasri Atweh, Badriia Bourelly, Skip Marley, Ryan Williamson & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Skip Marley & H.E.R.)

Best R&B Album

'Happy 2 Be Here' -- Ant Clemons
'Take Time' -- Giveon
'To Feel Love/D' -- Luke James
'Bigger Love' -- John Legend (WINNER)
'All Rise' -- Gregory Porter

Best Rap Performance

'Deep Reverence' -- Big Sean Featuring Nipsey Hussle
'Bop' -- DaBaby
'What's Poppin' -- Jack Harlow
'The Bigger Picture' -- Lil Baby
'Savage' -- Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyonce (WINNER)
'Dior' -- Pop Smoke

Best Melodic Rap Performance

'Rockstar' -- DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch
'Laugh Now, Cry Later' -- Drake Featuring Lil Durk
'Lockdown' -- Anderson .Paak (WINNER)
'The Box' -- Roddy Ricch
'Highest in the Room' -- Travis Scott

Best Rap Album

'Black Habits' -- D Smoke
'Alfredo' -- Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist
'A Written Testimony' -- Jay Electronica
'King's Disease' -- Nas (WINNER)
'The Allegory Royce' -- Da 5'9''

Best Rap Song

'The Bigger Picture' -- Dominique Jones, Noah Pettigrew & Rai'shaun Williams, Songwriters (Lil Baby)
'The Box' -- Samuel Gloade & Rodrick Moore, Songwriters (Roddy Ricch)
'Laugh Now, Cry Later' -- Durk Banks, Roget Chahayed, Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Ron Latour & Ryan Martinez, Songwriters (Drake Featuring Lil Durk)
'Rockstar' -- Jonathan Lyndale Kirk, Ross Joseph Portaro Iv & Rodrick Moore, Songwriters (DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch)
'Savage' -- Beyonce, Shawn Carter, Brittany Hazzard, Derrick Milano, Terius Nash, Megan Pete, Bobby Session Jr., Jordan Kyle Lanier Thorpe & Anthony White, songwriters (Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyonce) (WINNER)

Best Country Solo Performance

'Stick That In Your Country Song' -- Eric Church
'Who You Thought I Was' -- Brandy Clark
'When My Amy Prays' -- Vince Gill (WINNER)
'Black Like Me' -- Mickey Guyton
'Bluebird' -- Miranda Lambert

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

'All Night' -- Brothers Osborne
'10,000 Hours' -- Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber (WINNER)
'Ocean' -- Lady A
'Sugar Coat' -- Little Big Town
'Some People Do' -- Old Dominion
Best Country Album
'Lady Like' -- Ingrid Andress
'Your Life Is a Record' -- Brandy Clark
'Wildcard' -- Miranda Lambert (WINNER)
'Nightfall' -- Little Big Town
'Never Will' -- Ashley McBryde

Best Country Song

'Bluebird' -- Luke Dick, Natalie Hemby & Miranda Lambert, Songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
'The Bones' -- Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins & Laura Veltz, Songwriters (Maren Morris)
'Crowded Table' -- Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby & Lori McKenna, Songwriters (The Highwomen) (WINNER)
'More Hearts Than Mine' -- Ingrid Andress, Sam Ellis & Derrick Southerland, Songwriters (Ingrid Andress)
'Some People Do' -- Jesse Frasure, Shane McAnally, Matthew Ramsey & Thomas Rhett, songwriters (Old Dominion)

Best New Age Album

'Songs From the Bardo' -- Laurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal & Jesse Paris Smith
'Periphery' -- Priya Darshini
'Form//Less' -- Superposition
'More Guitar Stories' -- Jim 'Kimo' West (WINNER)
'Meditations' -- Cory Wong & Jon Batiste

Best Jazz Vocal Album

'Ona' -- Thana Alexa
'Secrets Are the Best Stories' -- Kurt Elling Featuring Danilo Perez (WINNER)
'Modern Ancestors' -- Carmen Lundy
'Holy Room: Live at Alte Oper' -- Somi With Frankfurt Radio Big Band
'What's the Hurry' -- Kenny Washington

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

'Guinevere' -- Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah, Soloist Track From: Axiom
'Pachamama' -- Regina Carter, Soloist Track From: Ona (Thana Alexa)
Celia Gerald Clayton, Soloist
'All Blues' -- Chick Corea, Soloist Track From: Trilogy 2 (Chick Corea, Christian Mcbride & Brian Blade) (WINNER)
'Moe Honk' -- Joshua Redman, soloist Track from: RoundAgain (Redman Mehldau McBride Blade)

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

'On The Tender Spot Of Every Calloused Moment' -- Ambrose Akinmusire
'Waiting Game' -- Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science
'Happening: Live at the Village Vanguard' -- Gerald Clayton
'Trilogy 2' -- Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade (WINNER)
'Roundagain' -- Redman Mehldau McBride Blade
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
'Dialogues on Race' -- Gregg August
'Monk'estra Plays John Beasley' -- John Beasley
'The Intangible Between' -- Orrin Evans and the Captain Black Big Band
'Songs You Like A Lot' -- John Hollenbeck with Theo Bleckmann, Kate Mcgarry, Gary Versace and the Frankfurt Radio Big Band
'Data Lords' -- Maria Schneider Orchestra (WINNER)

Best Latin Jazz Album

'Tradiciones' -- Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra
'Four Questions' -- Arturo O'farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra (WINNER)
'City of Dreams' -- Chico Pinheiro
'Viento Y Tiempo - Live At Blue Note Tokyo' -- Gonzalo Rubalcaba & Aymee Nuviola
'Trane's Delight' -- Poncho Sanchez

Best Gospel Performance/Song

'Wonderful Is Your Name' -- Melvin Crispell III
'Release (Live)' -- Ricky Dillard Featuring Tiff Joy; David Frazier, songwriter 'Come Together' -- Rodney 'Darkchild' Jerkins Presents: The Good News; Lashawn Daniels, Rodney Jerkins, Lecrae Moore & Jazz Nixon, songwriters
'Won't Let Go' -- Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter
'Movin' On' -- Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music; Darryl L. Howell, Jonathan Caleb McReynolds, Kortney Jamaal Pollard & Terrell Demetrius Wilson, songwriters (WINNER)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

'The Blessing (Live)' -- Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes & Elevation Worship; Chris Brown, Cody Carnes, Kari Jobe Carnes & Steven Furtick, songwriters
'Sunday Morning' -- Lecrae Featuring Kirk Franklin; Denisia Andrews, Jones Terrence Antonio, Saint Bodhi, Brittany Coney, Kirk Franklin, Lasanna Harris, Shama Joseph, Stuart Lowery, Lecrae Moore & Nathanael Saint-Fleur, songwriters 'Holy Water' -- We The Kingdom; Andrew Bergthold, Ed Cash, Franni Cash, Martin Cash & Scott Cash, songwriters
'Famous For (I Believe)' -- Tauren Wells Featuring Jenn Johnson; Chuck Butler, Krissy Nordhoff, Jordan Sapp, Alexis Slifer & Tauren Wells, songwriters
'There Was Jesus' -- Zach Williams & Dolly Parton; Casey Beathard, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters (WINNER)

Best Gospel Album

'2econd Wind: Ready' -- Anthony Brown & Group Therapy
'My Tribute' -- Myron Butler
'Choirmaster' -- Ricky Dillard
'Gospel According to PJ' -- PJ Morton (WINNER)
'Kierra' -- Kierra Sheard

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

'Run to the Father' -- Cody Carnes
All of My Best Friends' -- Hillsong Young & Free
'Holy Water' -- We the Kingdom
'Citizen of Heaven' -- Tauren Wells
'Jesus Is King' -- Kanye West (WINNER)

Best Roots Gospel Album

'Beautiful Day' -- Mark Bishop
'20/20' -- The Crabb Family
'What Christmas Really Means' -- The Erwins
'Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album)' -- Fisk Jubilee Singers (WINNER)

'Something Beautiful' -- Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

Best Latin Pop or Urban Album

'YHLQMDLG' -- Bad Bunny (WINNER)
'Por Primera Vez' -- Camilo
'Mesa Para Dos' -- Kany Garcia
'Pausa' -- Ricky Martin
'3:33' -- Debi Nova

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

'Aura' -- Bajofondo
'Monstruo' -- Cami
'Sobrevolando' -- Cultura Profetica
'La Conquista Del Espacio' -- Fito Paez (WINNER)
'Miss Colombia' -- Lido Pimienta

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

'Hecho En Mexico' -- Alejandro Fernandez
'La Serenata' -- Lupita Infante
'Un Canto Por Mexico, Vol. 1' -- Natalia Lafourcade (WINNER)
'Bailando Sones Y Huapangos Con Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez' -- Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez
'Ayayay!' -- Christian Nodal

Best Tropical Latin Album

'Mi Tumbao' -- Jose Alberto 'El Ruisenor'
'Infinito' -- Edwin Bonilla
'Sigo Cantando Al Amor (Deluxe)' -- Jorge Celedon & Sergio Luis
'40' -- Grupo Niche (WINNER)
'Memorias De Navidad' -- Victor Manuelle

Best American Roots Performance

'Colors' -- Black Pumas
'Deep in Love' -- Bonny Light Horseman
'Short and Sweet' -- Brittany Howard
'I'll Be Gone' -- Norah Jones & Mavis Staples
'I Remember Everything' -- John Prine (WINNER)

Best American Roots Song

'Cabin' -- Laura Rogers & Lydia Rogers, songwriters (The Secret Sisters)
'Ceiling to the Floor' -- Sierra Hull & Kai Welch, songwriters (Sierra Hull)
'Hometown' -- Sarah Jarosz, songwriter (Sarah Jarosz)
'I Remember Everything' -- Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine) (WINNER)
'Man Without a Soul' -- Tom Overby & Lucinda Williams, songwriters (Lucinda Williams)

Best Americana Album

'Old Flowers' -- Courtney Marie Andrews
'Terms of Surrender' -- Hiss Golden Messenger
'World on the Ground' -- Sarah Jarosz (WINNER)
'El Dorado' -- Marcus King
'Good Souls Better Angels' -- Lucinda Williams

Best Bluegrass Album

'Man On Fire' -- Danny Barnes
'To Live in Two Worlds, Vol. 1' -- Thomm Jutz
'North Carolina Songbook' -- Steep Canyon Rangers
'Home' -- Billy Strings (WINNER)
'The John Hartford Fiddle Tune Project, Vol. 1' (Various Artists)

Best Traditional Blues Album

'All My Dues Are Paid' -- Frank Bey
'You Make Me Feel' -- Don Bryant
'That's What I Heard' -- Robert Cray Band
'Cypress Grove' -- Jimmy 'Duck' Holmes
'Rawer Than Raw' -- Bobby Rush (WINNER)

Best Contemporary Blues Album

'Have You Lost Your Mind Yet?' -- Fantastic Negrito (WINNER)
'Live at the Paramount' -- Ruthie Foster Big Band
'The Juice' -- G. Love
'Blackbirds' -- Bettye Lavette
'Up and Rolling' -- North Mississippi Allstars

Best Folk Album

'Bonny Light Horseman' -- Bonny Light Horseman
'Thanks for the Dance' -- Leonard Cohen
'Song for Our Daughter' -- Laura Marling
'Saturn Return' -- The Secret Sisters
'All the Good Times' -- Gillian Welch & David Rawlings (WINNER)

Best Regional Roots Music Album

'My Relatives' -- 'Nikso Kowaiks' Black Lodge Singers
'Cameron Dupuy and the Cajun Troubadours' -- Cameron Dupuy And The Cajun Troubadours
'Lovely Sunrise' -- Na Wai `eha
'Atmosphere' -- New Orleans Nightcrawlers (WINNER)
'A Tribute to Al Berard' -- Sweet Cecilia

Best Reggae Album

'Upside Down 2020' -- Buju Banton
'Higher Place' -- Skip Marley
'It All Comes Back to Love' -- Maxi Priest
'Got to Be Tough' -- Toots & the Maytals (WINNER)
'One World' -- The Wailers

Best Global Music Album

'Fu Chronicles' -- Antibalas
'Twice As Tall' -- Burna Boy (WINNER)
'Agora' -- Bebel Gilberto
'Love Letters' -- Anoushka Shankar
'Amadjar' -- Tinariwen

Best Children's Music Album

'All the Ladies' -- Joanie Leeds (WINNER)
'Wild Life' -- Justin Roberts
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
'Acid for the Children: A Memoir' -- Flea
'Alex Trebek - The Answer Is...' -- Ken Jennings
'Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth' -- Rachel Maddow (WINNER)
'Catch and Kill' -- Ronan Farrow
'Charlotte's Web (E.B. White)' -- Meryl Streep (& Full cast)

Best Comedy Album

'Black Mitzvah' -- Tiffany Haddish (WINNER)
'I Love Everything' -- Patton Oswalt
'The Pale Tourist' -- Jim Gaffigan
'Paper Tiger' -- Bill Burr
'23 Hours to Kill' -- Jerry Seinfeld

Best Musical Theater Album

'Amelie' -- Audrey Brisson, Chris Jared, Caolan McCarthy & Jez Unwin, principal soloists; Michael Fentiman, Sean Patrick Flahaven, Barnaby Race & Nathan Tysen, producers; Nathan Tysen, lyricist; Daniel Messe, composer & lyricist (Original London Cast)
'American Utopia on Broadway' -- David Byrne, principal soloist; David Byrne, producer (David Byrne, composer & lyricist) (Original Cast)
'Jagged Little Pill' -- Kathryn Gallagher, Celia Rose Gooding, Lauren Patten & Elizabeth Stanley, principal soloists; Neal Avron, Pete Ganbarg, Tom Kitt, Michael Parker, Craig Rosen & Vivek J. Tiwary, producers (Glen Ballard & Alanis Morissette, lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast) (WINNER)
'Little Shop of Horrors' -- Tammy Blanchard, Jonathan Groff & Tom Alan Robbins, principal soloists; Will Van Dyke, Michael Mayer, Alan Menken & Frank Wolf, producers (Alan Menken, composer; Howard Ashman, lyricist) (The New Off-Broadway Cast)
'The Prince of Egypt' -- Christine Allado, Luke Brady, Alexia Khadime & Liam Tamne, principal soloists; Dominick Amendum & Stephen Schwartz, producers; Stephen Schwartz, composer & lyricist (Original Cast)
'Soft Power' -- Francis Jue, Austin Ku, Alyse Alan Louis & Conrad Ricamora, principal soloists; Matt Stine, producer; David Henry Hwang, lyricist; Jeanine Tesori, composer & lyricist (Original Cast)

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

'A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood' (Various Artists)
'Bill & Ted Face The Music' (Various Artists)
'Eurovision Song Contest: The Story Of Fire Saga' (Various Artists)
'Frozen 2' (Various Artists)
'Jojo Rabbit' (Various Artists) (WINNER)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

'Ad Astra' -- Max Richter, composer
'Becoming' -- Kamasi Washington, composer
'Joker' -- Hildur Gudnadottir, composer (WINNER)
'1917' -- Thomas Newman, composer
'Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker' -- John Williams, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media Category

'Beautiful Ghosts [From Cats]' -- Andrew Lloyd Webber & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
'Carried Me With You [From Onward]' -- Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
'Into the Unknown [From Frozen 2]' -- Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Idina Menzel & Aurora)
'No Time to Die [From No Time To Die]' -- Billie Eilish O'Connell & Finneas Baird O'Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish) (WINNER)
'Stand Up [From Harriet]' Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo, songwriters (Cynthia Erivo)

Best Instrumental Composition

'Baby Jack' Arturo O'Farrill, composer (Arturo O'Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra)
'Be Water II' -- Christian Sands, composer
'Plumfield' -- Alexandre Desplat, composer
'Sputnik' -- Maria Schneider, composer (WINNER)
'Strata' -- Remy Le Boeuf, composer (Remy Le Boeuf's Assembly Of Shadows Featuring Anna Webber & Eric Miller)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

'Bathroom Dance' -- Hildur Gudnadottir, arranger (Hildur Gudnadottir)
'Donna Lee' -- John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley) (WINNER)
'Honeymooners' -- Remy Le Boeuf, arranger (Remy Le Boeuf's Assembly of Shadows)
'Lift Every Voice and Sing' -- Alvin Chea & Jarrett Johnson, Arrangers (Jarrett Johnson Featuring Alvin Chea)
'Uranus: The Magician' -- Jeremy Levy, arranger (Jeremy Levy Jazz Orchestra)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

'Asas Fechadas' -- John Beasley & Maria Mendes, arrangers (Maria Mendes Featuring John Beasley & Orkest Metropole)
'Desert Song' -- Erin Bentlage, Sara Gazarek, Johnaye Kendrick & Amanda Taylor, arrangers (Saje)
'From This Place' -- Alan Broadbent & Pat Metheny, arrangers (Pat Metheny Featuring Meshell Ndegeocello)
'He Won't Hold You' -- Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Rapsody) (WINNER)
'Slow Burn' -- Talia Billig, Nic Hard & Becca Stevens, arrangers (Becca Stevens Featuring Jacob Collier, Mark Lettieri, Justin Stanton, Jordan Perlson, Nic Hard, Keita Ogawa, Marcelo Woloski & Nate Werth)

Best Recording Package

'Everyday Life' -- Pilar Zeta, art director (Coldplay)
'Funeral' -- Kyle Goen, art director (Lil Wayne)
'Healer' -- Julian Gross & Hannah Hooper, art directors (Grouplove)
'On Circles' -- Jordan Butcher, art director (Caspian)
'Vols. 11 & 12' -- Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto, art directors (Desert Sessions) (WINNER)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

'Flaming Pie (Collector's Edition)' -- Linn Wie Andersen, Simon Earith, Paul McCartney & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)
'Giants Stadium 1987, 1989, 1991' -- Lisa Glines & Doran Tyson, art directors (Grateful Dead)
'Mode' -- Jeff Schulz, art director (Depeche Mode)
'Ode to Joy' -- Lawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy, art directors (Wilco) (WINNER)
'The Story of Ghostly International' -- Michael Cina & Molly Smith, art directors (Various Artists)

Best Album Notes

'At the Minstrel Show: Minstrel Routines From the Studio, 1894-1926' -- Tim Brooks, album notes writer (Various Artists)
'The Bakersfield Sound: Country Music Capital of the West, 1940-1974' -- Scott B. Bomar, album notes writer (Various Artists)
'Dead Man's Pop' -- Bob Mehr, album notes writer (The Replacements) (WINNER)
'The Missing Link: How Gus Haenschen Got Us From Joplin to Jazz and Shaped the Music Business' -- Colin Hancock, album notes writer (Various Artists)
'Out of a Clear Blue Sky' -- David Sager, album notes writer (Nat Brusiloff)

Best Historical Album

'Celebrated, 1895-1896' -- Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Unique Quartette)
'Hittin' the Ramp: The Early Years (1936 - 1943)' -- Zev Feldman, Will Friedwald & George Klabin, compilation producers; Matthew Lutthans, mastering engineer (Nat King Cole)
'It's Such a Good Feeling: The Best of Mister Rogers' -- Lee Lodyga & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Mister Rogers) (WINNER)
'1999 Super Deluxe Edition' -- Michael Howe, compilation producer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Prince)
'Souvenir' -- Carolyn Agger, compilation producer; Miles Showell, mastering engineer (Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark)
'Throw Down Your Heart: The Complete Africa Sessions' -- Bela Fleck, compilation producer; Richard Dodd, mastering engineer (Bela Fleck)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

'Black Hole Rainbow' -- Shawn Everett & Ivan Wayman, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Devon Gilfillian)
'Expectations' -- Gary Paczosa & Mike Robinson, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Katie Pruitt)
'Hyperspace' -- Drew Brown, Andrew Coleman, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, Jaycen Joshua & Mike Larson, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Beck) (WINNER)
'Jaime' -- Shawn Everett, engineer; Shawn Everett, mastering engineer (Brittany Howard)
'25 Trips' -- Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Adam Grover, mastering engineer (Sierra Hull)


The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards were delayed owing to the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic. The annual show shifted from its original January 31 broadcast to March 14.

The ceremony honours musical artists, compositions, and albums across 84 categories.

Comedian and talk show host Trevor Noah is hosting this year's Grammys. It marks Noah's first time hosting the award ceremony. Though usually held at the Staples Center, this year's festivities will take place at the Los Angeles Convention Center.

The nominations for music's biggest night were announced on November 24, 2020. The legendary Beyonce topped the list of having the most nominations this year -- amassing nine nominations in the process.

Since the pandemic, a number of award shows have been postponed and later revamped due to COVID-19 restrictions. (ANI)

  Share on

Related News